School Governance Team, Privacy Notice

Our contact details

School Governance Team
Department of Education
Rathgael House
Balloo Road
BANGOR
Co. Down
BT 19 7PR

Phone Number: 028 9127 9279
Email: govapps@education-ni.gov.uk

Your privacy is important to us and School Governance Team (SGT) will process your personal data in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


What type of information we collect

We currently collect and process the following categories of personal information:

  • Personal identifiers: Name, address and contact details
  • Your occupation and employer
  • Your school preferences for governor vacancies
  • Your declared conflicts of interest
  • Your applicable knowledge, skills and experience in relation to areas of school business
  • Your declaration that you meet the eligibility criteria for becoming a school governor
  • Your AccessNI I.D. Validation form and copies of supporting identification documentation (if selected for appointment)

Special category (sensitive) data

As governor appointments to Voluntary Grammar andGrant Maintained Integrated schools are classed as ‘Public Appointments’, appointees will be asked to complete an ‘Equal Opportunities Monitoring’ and ‘Political Activity’ form. These forms requests information relating to your community background, disability, race, language, sexual orientation, marital status, dependants and political activity. This information is supplied to the NICS, the Executive Office, Statistics and Research Branch for statistical purposes only under a data sharing agreement between the Departments.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided through the forms completed and supporting documentation submitted by you throughout the governor application process.


What we do with the information we have


The processing of personal information enables SGT to provide a public service to individuals who wish to become a Departmental representative governor on a schools’ Board of Governors. This information is used to match candidates to schools, taking account of the locality and school preferences of the candidate and the needs of the school. We also require this information to process a criminal record check through AccessNI which is a requirement to appointment.


SGT has a legal basis for processing this information in line with the GDPR Article 6(1)(e). SGT processes the personal data it needs to under the lawful basis of ‘Public Task’: “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller”.


This is based on the Department’s statutory duty in regards to the membership of school Board of Governors as prescribed within the Education and Libraries (Northern Ireland) Order 1986.


In order for SGT to process Special category (sensitive) personal data, further special conditions, set out in the GDPR and DPA 2018, must also be satisfied.


GDPR Article 9 prohibits the processing of special category data, except where:
9. 2 (j) processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.


Further, Section 10 (2) of the DPA 2018 sets out that processing in point (j) above, only of it meets a condition (or purpose) in Part 1 of Schedule 1.


The processing of special category data is necessary for archiving, research and statistical purposes, is carried out in accordance with Article 89 of the GDPR (supplemented by section 19 of the DPA) and is in the public interest.


Who the information may be shared with

SGT treats all the data we hold with respect, keeping it secure and confidential. Your personal data will solely be used for the purpose of appointing school governors. Personal data collected or held by SGT will not be disclosed for other purposes.


If selected as a candidate fora governor post, SGT may share your details (Name, Address and Skills information) with the relevant school and management authority for comment before a formal offer of appointment is made.


Governor appointments to Voluntary Grammar and Grant Maintained Integrated schools will also be published on the ‘Public Appointments’ page of the Department’s website. Only your name and the school appointed to is listed. The information provided by you within your ‘Equal Opportunities Monitoring’ and ‘Political Activity’ forms throughthese appointments is supplied to The Executive Office for statistical purposes under a data sharing agreement.


How we store your personal information

SGT employs a number of physical, electronic, technical and procedural safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your information. SGT handles all information in compliance with the DPA 2018 and the GDPR
and in line with DE data security standards and your personal data is stored on a secure NICS server.


AccessNI I.D. Validation forms and copies of supporting identification documentation is retained by SGT in accordance with our written policy on the Secure Handling, Use, Storage and Retention of Disclosure information and AccessNI’s Identity Checking Guidelines. Identification documentationis securely disposed of 90 days from date of certificate issue.


SGT will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary, for the purposes for which it was obtained and in line with DE Retention and Disposal Schedules.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability 

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Please contact us using the details at the top of this notice if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you are unhappy with how any aspect of this privacy notice, or how your personal information is being processed, please contact:

Department of Education’s Data Protection Officer, Mr Alan Macdonald on 028 9127 9788.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
CHESHIRE
SK9 5AF

Helpline telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Back to top